How are open-enrollment charter schools funded?

 

An open-enrollment public charter school shall receive funds equal to the amount that a public school would receive under § 6-20-2305(a) and (b) as well as any other funding that a public charter school is entitled to receive under law or under rules promulgated by the State Board of Education.

Source:  Arkansas Charter Schools Act of 1999, Chapter 23, subchapter 5

See also:  http://www.arkansased.org/divisions/legal/legal-links - Arkansas Code

 

   Back to Charter Schools

« Back to FAQs

Alphabetical List of Topics

Common Core