Who can start a district conversion or limited public charter school?

 

Any public school district may apply to the State Board for conversion public charter school status for a public school in the public school district in accordance with a schedule approved by the State Board. The State Board shall not approve an application for conversion public charter school status that has not first been approved by the school district’s board of directors.

Any public school may apply to the State Board for limited public charter school status for alternative comprehensive staffing and compensation programs designed to enhance student and teacher performance and improve employee salaries, opportunities, and incentives, to be known as a “limited public charter school.” The State Board shall not approve an application for limited public charter school status that has not first been approved by the school district’s board of directors.

Source: Ark. Code Ann. § 6-23-102

 

   Back to Charter Schools

« Back to FAQs

Alphabetical List of Topics

Common Core