Who can start an open-enrollment charter school?

 

The following are considered eligible entities and may apply to the State Board of Education to create an open-enrollment charter school:

  • A public institution of higher education;  
  • A private nonsectarian institution of higher education;  
  • A governmental entity; or
  • An organization that is nonsectarian in its program, admissions policies, employment practices, and operations, and has applied for tax-exempt status under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The eligible entity must obtain status as a tax-exempt organization under § 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 prior to the first day of its operation with students. 

Source: Ark. Code Ann. § 6-23-103(4)

 

   Back to Charter Schools

« Back to FAQs

Alphabetical List of Topics

Common Core