Committee of Practitioners (COP)

Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) of 1965, As Amended TITLE I, PART A

Background

No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Act (PL107-110, Section 1903 (b), 20 USC 6573) – Committee of Practitioners

In General

Each State educational agency (SEA) that receives funds under this title shall create a State Committee of Practitioners (COP) to advise the State in carrying out its responsibilities under this title.

Membership

Each such committee shall include:

  • As a majority of its members, representatives from local educational agencies (LEA);
  • Administrators, including the administrators of programs described in other parts of this title;
  • Teachers, including vocational educators;
  • Parents;
  • Members of local school boards;
  • Representatives of private school children; and 
  • Pupil services personnel. 

Duties

The duties of such committee shall include a review, before publication, of any proposal or final State rule or regulation pursuant to this title. In an emergency situation where such rule or regulation must be issued within a very limited time to assist LEAs with the operation of the program under this title, the SEA may issue a regulation without prior consultation, but shall immediately thereafter convene the Committee to review the emergency regulation before issuance in final form.

Committee Members

REGION I
Sandra Mills
Federal Programs Supervisor
Forrest City School District
STUDENT SERVICES
Dr. Dave Westmoreland
Director of Student Services
Conway School District
REGION II
Camille Sterrett
Federal Programs Coordinator
Dumas School District
PARENT
Rhonda Sanders
Chief Executive Officer
Arkansas Foodbank, Little Rock
REGION III
Ira D. Love
Assistant Superintendent for
Federal Programs/Equity
Hope School District
PARENT
Paige Chase
Title I Parent
Monticello
REGION IV
Kimberly Glass
Federal Programs Coordinator &
Professional Development Coordinator
Springdale School District
PARENT
Dr. Matt McClure
Chief Learning Financial Officer
Cross County School District
REGION V
Dr. Rick Duff
Assistant Superintendent
Beebe School District
PARENT
Roosevelt Simmons
Title I Parent 
Sherwood
REGION VI
Leon Adams, Jr.
Title I Coordinator
Little Rock School District
LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD
Carl Barger
Conway School Board
Conway School District
REGION VII
Janet Walker
Federal Programs Coordinator
Lafayette County School District
LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD 
Sandra Porter
Bryant School Board
Bryant School District
REGION VII 
Teri Philyaw
Special Programs Director
Smackover School District
VOCATIONAL EDUCATOR
Tracie Opolka
Business Education
Hackett High School
REGION VIII
Jenny Barber
Federal Programs Supervisor
Russellville School District
VOCATIONAL EDUCATOR
Lori Mitchell
Career and Technical
Education Coordinator
Arch Ford Education Service Cooperative
REGION IX 
Dr. Doug Harris
District Director of Grants
Berryville School District
TEACHER - Title I
Terry McAlister
Teacher, Crawford Elementary
Russellville School District
CHARTER SCHOOLS
John Bacon
Chief Executive Officer
Estem Public Charter School,
Little Rock
TEACHER - Title I
Cheryl D. Caldwell
Teacher
Pine Bluff High School
PRIVATE SCHOOL
Kathy House
Principal
Christ the King, Little Rock
SUPERINTENDENT
Max Dyson
Superintendent 
Hamburg School District
PRIVATE SCHOOL 
Vernell Bowen
Superintendent, Diocese of LR
Catholic Schools of Arkansas
Ouachita River District
SUPERINTENDENT
Joe Staton
Superintendent
Western Yell County School District
STUDENT SERVICES
Dr. Randy Bridges
Director of Student Services
Fort Smith School District
PRINCIPAL
Ronald Laurent
Principal
Pine Bluff School District
PRINCIPAL
Sheri Lowe
Principal, Maddux Elementary
West Memphis School District
 

Meeting Agendas

2014

2013

 

For more information, please contact:

Otistene Smith, Public School Program Coordinator
Arkansas Department of Education

Division of Learning Services
Four Capitol Mall, Room 306-B
Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: 501-683-4800

Related Files

Alphabetical List of Topics

Common Core