21st Century Community Learning Centers

This program supports the creation of community learning centers that provide academic enrichment opportunities during non-school hours for children, particularly students who attend high-poverty and low-performing schools. The program helps students meet state and local student standards in core academic subjects, such as reading and math; offers students a broad array of enrichment activities that can complement their regular academic programs; and offers literacy and other educational services to the families of participating children.

Additional resources and references may be found at www.ed.gov./21stcclc

Youth Program Quality Assessment Tool

Arkansas’ 21st CCLC programs will continue to use the Youth Program Quality Assessment tool to monitor quality in afterschool programs. The attached video will assist programs with learning how to conduct the assessments during program operations. Additional trainings and webinars are scheduled to assist with the quality improvement process. Contact Tammie Cloyes for quality improvement timelines.

County Applicant School Contact
Arkansas Save the Children Federation, Inc Stewart Elementary Amy Fecher
901-346-4448 *224
Email
Ashley Crossett School District Crossett Elementary Jan Sellers

Email
Ashley Hamburg School District Noble/Albritton Elementary Stacy Kirby
870-853-2836
Email
Baxter No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Benton Gravette School District Gravette Elementary Adam Donell

Email
Benton Rogers School District Oakdale Middle School Madelin Allin
479-636-3910
Email
Benton Rogers School District Old Wire Road Elementary Madeline Allin
479-636-3910
Email
Benton Rogers School District Russell Jones Elementary Madeline Allin
479-636-3910
Email
Benton Rogers School District Eastside Elementary Madeline Allin
479-636-3910
Email
Boone No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Bradley Hermitage School District Hermitage Elementary Rita Courtney
870-463-8577
Email
Calhoun Hampton School District Hampton Elementary Tom Sawyer
870-798-2742
Email
Carroll Eureka Springs School District Eureka Springs Elementary Gary Andrews
479-981-1636
Email
Chicot No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Clark Arkadelphia School District Boys and Girls Club
Clay No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Cleburne Quitman School District Quitman Elementary Rita Barger
501-589-2807
Email
Cleveland No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Columbia No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Conway No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Craighead No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Crawford No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Crittenden Earle School District Earle Elementary Keith Montgomery
870-792-8486
Email
Cross Cross County School District Cross County Elementary Carolyn Wilson
870-588-3338 *3006
Email
Dallas No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Desha Dumas School District Dumas Junior High School Lori Hill
870-382-1609
Email
Drew Drew Central School District Drew Central Elementary Nola Gober
870-367-5369
Email
Drew Drew Central School District Drew Central High School Cathy Edmonds
870-367-4020
Email
Drew Drew Central School District Drew Central Middle School Rhonda Sanderlin

Email
Drew Monticello School District Monticello High School Melissa Watts
870-367-4020
Email
Drew Monticello School District Monticello Intermediate School Carol Martin
870-367-4040
Email
Drew Monticello School District Monticello Middle School Lea Ann Thomas
870-367-4040
Email
Faulkner No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Franklin No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Fulton No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Garland Fountain Lake School District Fountain Lake Elementary Steve Freeman
501-701-1708
Email
Garland Jesseville School District Jessieville Middle School Chris Benson
510-984-4227
Email
Grant No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Greene Paragould School District Oakwood Campus Pre-K Vicki Shelby
870-236-8064
Email
Greene Paragould School District Baldwin Elementary Tessa Cripe or Kristie Ford
870-236-6369
Email
Hempstead Save the Foundation William Jefferson Clinton Elementary Eddra Phillips

Email
Hempstead Southwest Arkansas Arts Council Yerger Middle School Dr. Linda Clark
870-777-8200
Email
Hot Spring Malvern School District Stella Smith Boys & Girls Club Lisa Cunningham
501-337-4462
Email
Howard No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Independence Cedar Ridge School District Cedar Ridge Elementary Shanda Wood
870-799-8691
Email
Izard No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Jackson Newport School District Newport Elementary Traci Poole
870-523-1311
Email
Jefferson Pine Bluff School District Belair Middle School Donald Joseph

Email
Jefferson Pine Bluff School District Oak Park Elementary Donald Joseph

Email
Jefferson TOPPS, Inc. Dollarway High School Annette Dove
870-850-6011
Email
Jefferson Watson Chapel School District Coleman School Mary Downing
870-879-0220
Email
Jefferson Watson Chapel School District L.L. Owen Elementary Brenda Melton
870-879-0220
Email
Johnson Clarksville School District Clarksville High School Barbara Lovell
479-705-3237
Email
Johnson Clarksville School District Pyron Elementary Barbara Lovell
479-705-3237
Email
Johnson Westside School District (Hartman) Westside Elementary Nola Newton
479-497-1088
Email
Lafayette No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Lawrence No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Lee No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Lincoln No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Little River No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Lonoke Lonoke School District Lonoke Elementary Rosalynd Kelleybrew
501-676-6740
Email
Madison Huntsville School District St. Paul School Brenda Ogden
479-677-2624
Email
Marion Fouke School District Fouke Elementary Erika Baird
870-653-4311
Email
Miller No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Mississippi Delta Community Outreach Ministry Luxora Elementary McArthur Hampton
870-740-5579
Email
Mississippi Save the Children Federation, Inc. Osceola Elementary Amy Fecher
501-412-9501
Email
Monroe No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Montgomery No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Nevada No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Ouachita No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Philips Helena/West Helena School District Eliza Miller Junior High School Gregory Poole
870-572-2221
Email
Philips Marvell-Elaine School District Marvell-Elaine Elementary Denetra Williams
870-829-1341
Poinsett Harrisburg School District Harrisburg Middle School Jay Harper
870-578-2410
Email
Poinsett Harrisburg School District Harrisburg High School Joh Davis

Email
Polk County Cossatot River School District Cossatot River School Nicole McIntyre
870-385-7101
Email
Polk County Mena School District Mena Elementary Paulette Crawford
479-394-1710
Email
Pulaski Agape Community Temple of Servants Boone Park Elementary Terri Guy
501-375-7700
Email
Pulaski Effective Leaders Kindgon Covenant Keepers Darrell Boyd

Email
Pulaski First Baptist Church at Hiland Park Stevens Elementary Emanuel McGhee

Email
Pulaski Kiwanis Activities, Inc. Pulaski County Special School District Binky Tollette
501-821-3714
Email
Pulaski Kiwanis Activities, Inc. Little Rock School District Sanford Tollette

Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Franklin Elementary Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District JA Fair High School Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Mabelvale Elementary Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District McClellan High School Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Otter Creek Elementary Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Terry Elementary Linda Young
501-447-3372
Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Rockefeller Elementary Heather Bishop

Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Washington Magnet Nettie Epps

Email
Pulaski Little Rock School District Bale Elementary Jennifer Thomas

Email
Pulaski LOVE Henderson Middle Sheila Hayes
501-516-1604
Email
Pulaski SWAG Jacksonville High School Jody Abernathy
501-835-3274
Email
Quachita No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Saline Boys and Girls Club of Saline Country Ringgold Elementary Spencer Chastain
501-315-8100
Email
Saline Boys and Girls Club of Saline County Benton Middle & Junior High School Spencer Chastain
501-315-8100
Email
Saline Boys and Girls Club or Saline County Angie Grant Elementary Spencer Chastain

Email
Scott No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Searcy No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Sebastian Fort Smith School District Barling Elementary Tammy Coomer
479-783-4159
Email
Sebastian Fort Smith School District William O Darby Junior High School Kathryn O'Brien
479-783-4159
Email
Sebastian Lavaca School District Lavaca Elementary Tara Harshaw
479-674-5611
Email
Sebastian Lavaca School District Lavaca Middle School Jared Broyles
479-674-5611
Email
Sevier No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Sharp No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
St. Francis No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Stone No 21st CCLC Programs in this county
Union Junction City School District Junction City Elementary Teresa Matochik
870-924-4060
Email
Van Buren Clinton School District Clinton Junior & High School Glenda Stagg
501-745-6054
Email
Van Buren Fort Smith School District Darby Junior High School Maleb Kelley

Email
Washington Fayetteville School District Owl Creek Elementary Mindy Mahan
479-718-0227
Email
Washington Lincoln School District Lincoln High School Teresa Gregory
479-824-7478
Email
Washington Springdale School District J.O. Kelly Middle School Maleb Kelly
479-750-8730
Email
Washington Springdale School District Springdale High School Jean Davis
479-750-8832
Email
Washington Springdale School District Monitor Elementary School Darlene Odom
479-750-8889
Email
Washington Springdale School District Sonora Middle Sarah Pruden
303-668-4474
Email
Washington Springdale School District Sonora Elementary Sarah Pruden

Email
Washington Springdale School District Helen Tyson Middle School Karla Dugger

Email
White Bradford School District Bradford Elementary Sara Burkett or Sabrina Otts
501-344-8245
Email
White Riverview School District Riverview Judsonia Suzanne Bennett
501-729-5196
Email
White Riverview School District Riverview High School Sandy Lafantasie

Email
White Russell Methodist Church Bald Knob School District Renee Garr

Email
White Tender Loving Care Early Learning Center Sidney Deener Elementary Karen Marshall
501-305-4373
Email
White Tender Loving Care Early Learning Center Southwest Middle School Karen Marshall

Email
White White County Central School District White County Central School Brandy Altom

Email
Woodruff ARcare Center for Education and Wellness Augusta Elementary Lisa Hicks
870-347-3400
Email
Woodruff Save the Children Federation, Inc. Augusta Elementary Amy Fecher
501-412-9501
Email
Yell Danville School District S.C. Tucker Elementary Nancy Barrick
479-495-1103
Email
Yell Dardanelle School District Dardanelle High School Jamie Burris
479-229-4111
Email

For more information, please contact:

Tammie Cloyes, Program Manager, 21st Century Community Learning Centers
Arkansas Department of Education
Division of 
Learning Services

Four Capitol Mall, Box 26

Little Rock, AR 72201

Phone: 501-683-4497
Fax: 501-682-5136
 
James Graham, Fiscal Support Supervisor, 21st Century Community Learning Centers

Arkansas Department of Education

Division of Learning Services
Statewide System of Support
Four Capitol Mall, Box 26
Little Rock, AR 72201

Phone: 501-682-2282 

Fax: 501-682-5136

Alphabetical List of Topics

Common Core